In-PersonVirtual Tour

$649,500
Est. payment /mo
5,622 SqFt
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Commercial
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 5622
Square Footage 5,622 sqft
Price per Sqft $115
MLS® Listing ID NB133582
Year Built 1910
Lot Size 0.845 Acres
Acres 0.8448533
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Grand historic, one-of-a-kind waterfront estate in Gagetown on the scenic Saint John River. This c1910 property offer all the charm of yesteryear when it was a popular stop for the steamboats commuting between Saint John and Fredericton via the Saint John (Wolasoq) water way. This estate retains its original charm and feature gracious oak stairways, wainscoting and floors throughout, plus 3 working fireplaces and built-in cupboards etc... Recently operated as a popular B&B, it is ready to go for that usage with 7 bedrooms, 7 full plus 4 half baths, a commercial grade kitchen, several quaint dining and sitting areas and a lovely full equipped bar area adjacent to the generous outdoor porch/deck that overlooks the water. There is even a dock for boat access, kayaking etc. All furnishings and equipment that pertain to operating an accommodation/restaurant business are available, but this amazing property is also make for a fabulous family retreat with all its alluring nooks and crannies. Additional information is available upon request... (id:24570)
Location
Province NB
Lake Name Saint John River
Rooms
Kitchen 0.0
Interior
Heating Baseboard heaters, Forced air, Heat Pump, , , Stove, Stove