REQUEST A TOUR If you would like to see this home without being there in person, select the "Virtual Tour" option and your advisor will contact you to discuss available opportunities.
In-PersonVirtual Tour

$699,900
Est. payment /mo
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,591 SqFt
Open House
Sun May 24, 11:00am - 1:00pm
UPDATED:
Key Details
Property Type Multi-Family
Sub Type Freehold
Listing Status Active
Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 1591
Square Footage 1,591 sqft
Price per Sqft $439
Subdivision 212 - Downtown Kitchener/East Ward
MLS® Listing ID 40828835
Bedrooms 4
Year Built 1914
Lot Size 1,742 Sqft
Acres 0.04
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Exceptional opportunity to own a versatile legal duplex in a highly desirable central Kitchener location, offering outstanding flexibility for investors, multi-generational living, or future conversion back to a single-family home. Vacant and move-in ready, this property allows you to live in one unit while renting the other, lease both suites at market rents, or reimagine the home as a spacious single residence. Both self-contained units have been thoughtfully updated with new flooring, fresh paint, and renovated bathrooms, creating bright, modern, and inviting living spaces throughout. Significant improvements provide peace of mind, including a durable steel roof, widened interlocking driveway with parking for three vehicles side-by-side, upgraded underground plumbing and municipal waterline, 200-amp copper electrical service, separate hydro meters and breaker panels, and in-suite laundry in both units. Ideally situated at the end of a quiet cul-de-sac next to a park and playground, this property offers a rare blend of privacy and convenience. Just steps from downtown Kitchener amenities including Centre In The Square, the Kitchener Market, library, LRT, shops, restaurants, and more. A true turnkey investment opportunity combining location, flexibility, and long-term value. (id:24570)
Location
Province ON